Graduating Class of June 2014

Graduating classes of 2014

On June 12, a reception for graduating students and their families was held in conjunction with spring convocation 2014.

Organizers of the event were Donna Norwood, Clara Buma, and master of ceremonies Professor Eugene Wong. Reception photographer was Peter Frank, while Mitch Zimmer took photos at the Science awards ceremony.

Fourteen undergraduates and 6 graduate students, along with family members and others attended.

Each graduate student was introduced by their respective supervisors. For the undergraduates, Eugene Wong presented each of them not only with a keepsake coffee mug, but also with a well researched description of the research projects that each student had been involved with during their senior year.

Earlier in the morning, a Faculty of Science academic prize ceremony was held in Talbot College, and two presenters representing Physics and Astonomy were Prof. Jeff Hutter (Associate Dean, Academic), and Prof. Eugene Wong (Associate Chair, Undergraduate).

[Images of reception and awards ceremony]

[Student Awards Archives]

Award winners

Donald R. Hay Prize and UWO Gold Medal for Honors Specialization in Planetary ScienceUWO Gold Medal for Honors Specialization in Medical Physics
Michael Bramble (right)

Michael Bramble (right)

Andrew Jung Jongho (right)

Andrew Jung Jongho (right)

Donald R. Hay Prize and Raymond Compton Dearle Gold MedalUWO Gold Medal for Major in Medical Physics
Saied Sorkhou (right)

Saied Sorkhou (right)

Adam Sosnowski (right)

Adam Sosnowski (right)

Graduate Students

Muhammad Shafiq Ahmed
PhD in Physics, worked with Dr. Giovanni Fanchini

Sergiy Dedyulin
PhD in Physics, worked with Dr. Lyudmila Goncharova

Christopher Racknor
PhD in Physics, worked with Dr. Mahi Singh

David Rudko   
PhD in Physics, worked with Dr. Ravi Menon

Hoori Ghashooni Rokhami
MSc in Astronomy, worked with Dr. John Landstreet

Dimuthu Hemachandra
MSc in Astronomy, worked with Dr. Pauline Barmby and Dr. Els Peeters
 
Cameron Mackie
MSc in Astronomy, worked with Dr. Jan Cami

Grace Ruiping Ge 
MSc in Physics, worked with Dr. John deBruyn

Maryam Mozaffari  
MSc in Physics, worked with Dr. John deBruyn

Soheila Naderi Gohar
MSc in Physics, worked with Dr. Heng Yong Nie

John Phelan
MSc in Physics, worked with Dr. Peter Simpson

Reynold Sukara
MSc in Physics, worked with Dr. Wayne Hocking


Undergraduates

Mark Robert Baker     
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics; Major Applied Mathematics

Michael Bramble   
BSc Honors;  Honors Specialization Planetary Science
                           
Jeffrey Scott Brooks
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics   
                       
Robert Cianfarani
BSc Honors;  Honors Specialization Physics; 
B.A. Honors Business Admin 
   
Sarah Jayne Dawson    
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics; Major Mathematics 

Zachary Todd Demers    
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics

Adam John Fortais   
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics;  Advanced Physics Minor
                           
Daniel Golverk   
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics; Major Applied Mathematics   

Joshua Hainge
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics; Major Materials Science     

Ellen Annemarie Hrinivich    
BSc Honors; Major Physics, Major Visual Arts
                           
Andrew Jongho Jung 
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Medical Physics;  Medical Sciences Minor 

Laura Lenkic  
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics;  Advanced Physics Minor   

Michelle Lindsay Lord
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics  
                           
Spencer Parent
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Medical Physics 
                          
Kaushik Natarajan Shampur
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics   

Saied Sorkhou
BSc Honors; Honors Specialization Physics;   Major Mathematics

Adam Sosnowski
BSc Honors;  Major Medical Physics, Major Medical Sciences

Gabriel Nicholas Keenleyside
BSc Four Year Degree; Specialization Physics
       
Marc Farrell Creighton   
BSc Four Year Degree;  Major Physics, Major Chemistry

John Connor McFarlan    
BSc Four Year Degree;  Major Materials Science, Major German Language & Literature
                               
Allen Chee      
BSc  Three Year Degree;  Major Astrophysics   
B.E.Sc. Mechanical Engineering 

Eamon Edward Duffy     
BSc  Three Year Degree;  Major Astrophysics
B.E.Sc. Electrical Engineering 
                               
Ofir Schwartz   
BSc  Three Year Degree;  Major Medical Physics
B.E.Sc. Electrical Eng;  Option, Wireless Communication Option